Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Pippaddy Pty Limited

Last Modified 19 February 2017


This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Pippaddy Pty Ltd (PPL) (A.C.N. 105 024 262). Wherein any operational functions of PPL’s trading activities are provided by outsource contract through Agri Creative (AC) (ABN 43 277 528 455 ), this Privacy Statement also applies to and is binding upon AC, and any reference to PPL in this Statement is inclusive of AC. PPL recognizes the importance to our customers and clients of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is PPL’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of PPL involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Definitions and recitals in relation to this document.

Primary Business of Pippaddy Pty Limited PPL which trades as “Farm Sitters – Australia” collects customer information and data through a process of customer registration, and this customer information and data is subsequently distributed through a national farm sitters list in both printed and electronic forms to clients who request such information from Farm Sitters-Australia. The directories are published by Farm Sitters – Australia. All lists distributed have a defined ‘Conditions of Use’ Statement: “Its use (the list) is restricted to the sourcing and contacting of the advertisers contained herein for the sole purpose of engaging their services as a Farm Sitter. Any use to the contrary represents a breach of copyright and of the individual’s privacy. The directors of Pippaddy Pty Ltd are committed to the vigorous pursuit of any infringements of this and will take all legal action necessary to protect these rights. No part of this list may be re-produced without the express written permission PPL”.


Customers are defined as those individuals who register with us for the purpose of allowing the distribution of their registration details through Farm Sitters – Australia to clients who request access to this information through membership to Farm Sitters – Australia. Customer’s name, age, contact details and previous working history along with a brief description as written/approved by the customer for inclusion in such lists. In registering with us it is acknowledged by the customer that this information will be published. All other information is kept within our database and is not disclosed.


Clients are defined as those that request membership to Farm Sitters – Australia and access to customer lists for the stated purpose of finding a Farm Sitter. Client information is kept confidential and is not disclosed to any third parties, inclusive of customers, under any circumstances, unless otherwise authorised to do so.


Policy Statement


PPL will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect only information that is relevant for the service for which you have inquired. We will collect all such information directly from you.

Use and Disclosure

PPL will use personal information concerning an individual for the purpose as defined above in regards to business nature. As we expand our range of services we will send you information that we believe may suit your needs. If at any time you do not wish to receive such updates then you can notify us by phone, fax or e-mail. Personal information collected and/or stored is never used for or disclosed to any third party with the exclusion of the disclosure of such customer information as outlined above to Farm Sitters – Australia customers and clients.

Data Quality

PPL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In the case of customers a proof copy of their advertisement is provided upon registration and at any other time during the registration period where a change is made. Changes are only made at the request of the customer. It is the customer’s responsibility to ensure that the proof sent to them is accurate and in keeping with that information which they are satisfied will be disclosed to clients of Farm Sitters – Australia.

Data Security

PPL (Trading as Farm Sitters – Australia) has in place a full time dedicated IT team who maintain our data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all PPL databases are protected by secure network links, firewalls, password protection and virus protection. Any Farm Sitters – Australia staff members are required to sign confidentiality clauses as part of their employment agreement, such confidentiality clauses have termination of employment confidentiality survival clauses.


On request by individuals, PPL will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how PPL collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, PPL will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information. Confirmation of any changes to customer information will be provided as previously outlined within this document.

A request for access to the personal information held by PPL concerning an individual can be made by that individual to PPL in writing by post or electronic medium. A fee may apply in some circumstances.


PPL will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.